Norwich Bar Billiards

2019 Singles Tournament

Jump to:

Rules Prelims Group Stage Round 1 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final

Bar Billiards Single Tournament Rules - 2019

  1. Tournament Information
    1. The Tournament Organisers for 2019 is Andrew Tomlinson.
    2. The entry fee for each person will be £2.
    3. A person may only enter themselves into the tournament.
    4. The tournament will consist of a preliminary round (numbers depending), a group stage and four knockout rounds.
    5. A frame is one game of bar billiards played to the rules of Norwich Bar Billiards.
    6. Each match is paid for by the players.
    7. Matches are to be played on 4-pin bar billiards at any of the following venues: Coach & Horses, Golden Star, King's Head, White Lion, Woolpack Yard (all Norwich) or South Walsham Villiage Hall (South Walsham)
  2. Preliminary Round Format
    1. A preliminary match will be a race to win two frames.
    2. The winner of a match will be placed in the draw for the group stage.
    3. If both players of a match are tied, additional frames should be played with the first player to win a frame claiming the match.
  3. Group Stage Format
    1. A group match will be a race to win two frames.
    2. The group stage will consist of 16 groups of 3 players. If there are insufficient participants then an appropriate number of groups will contain only 2 players.
    3. Players will be randomly assigned into groups.
    4. Each player in a group must play one match with the two other players in the group.
    5. Whoever wins the most matches in their group will go through to the first knockout round.
    6. If all three players in a group are tied in match wins, the player with the greatest frame difference will go through to the knockout rounds.
    7. If two or more players are tied in frame difference, then whoever has the greatest score difference, in the frames played by the tying players, will go through to the knockout rounds.
    8. If two or more players are tied in score difference, then the tournament organisers will randomly select who goes through to the knockout rounds.
  4. Knockout Round Format
    1. Round One matches will be the best of 3 frames.
    2. All other knockout matches will be the best of 5 frames.
    3. The group stage winners will be entered into Round One of the knockout rounds.
    4. The winner of a match will go through to the next knockout round.
    5. If both players of a match are tied, additional frames should be played with the first player to win a frame claiming the match.
  5. Dates
    1. All matches must be organised by the players.
    2. Venues will be decided by the participants except for the finals, where no player shall have a “home advantage”. In the event that an agreement on venue cannot be reached, please contact the tournament organisers who will arrange one for you.
    3. Final date for entry is 28/01/2019.
    4. Preliminary matches and groups will be drawn 02/02/2019 at the Golden Star.
    5. All preliminary matches must be played by 18/02/2019.
    6. All group stage matches organised by 19/02/19 and to be played by 05/03/19. If you cannot contact a player by 19/02/19, please contact the tournament organisers who will decide what action to take on that player.
    7. Round One matches must be played by 18/03/19.
    8. Quarter Final matches must be played by 01/04/19.
    9. Semi Final matches must be played by 15/04/19.
    10. The Final match will be arranged by the organisers.

Singles Tournament Prelim Results

Singles Tournament Group Results

Group 1 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 2 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 3 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 4 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 5 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 6 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 7 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 8 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 9 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 10 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 11 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 12 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 13 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 14 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 15 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00
Group 16 Win Diff
Name 00
Name 00
Name 00

Singles Tournament Round 1 Results

Round 1 Match 1 Win
Winner of Group 10
Winner of Group 20
Round 1 Match 2 Win
Winner of Group 30
Winner of Group 40
Round 1 Match 3 Win
Winner of Group 50
Winner of Group 60
Round 1 Match 4 Win
Winner of Group 70
Winner of Group 80
Round 1 Match 5 Win
Winner of Group 90
Winner of Group 100
Round 1 Match 6 Win
Winner of Group 110
Winner of Group 120
Round 1 Match 7 Win
Winner of Group 130
Winner of Group 140
Round 1 Match 8 Win
Winner of Group 150
Winner of Group 160

Singles Tournament Quarter Finals Results

Quarter Final 1 Win
Winner Round 1 Match 10
Winner Round 1 Match 20
Quarter Final 2 Win
Winner Round 1 Match 30
Winner Round 1 Match 40
Quarter Final 3 Win
Winner Round 1 Match 50
Winner Round 1 Match 60
Quarter Final 4 Win
Winner Round 1 Match 70
Winner Round 1 Match 80

Singles Tournament Semi Finals Results

Semi Final 1 Win
Winner Quarter Final 10
Winner Quarter Final 20
Semi Final 2 Win
Winner Quarter Final 30
Winner Quarter Final 40

Singles Tournament Third Place Match Results

Third Place Win
Runner up Semi Final 10
Runner up Semi Final 20

Singles Tournament Final Match Results

Final Win
Winner Semi Final 10
Winner Semi Final 20
Previous winners